Effects of the mechanical interactions between collagen molecules on the mechanical adaptation of biological tissues
Project/Area Number |
26350519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 生体分子 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collagen fibrils were reconstituted in vitro from collagen solution. The interaction between the reconstituted collagen fibrils and chondroitin sulfate B was analyzed using a quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). The obtained results indicate that chondroitin sulfate B is effective on the bonding of collagen fibrils. The tensile test and microscopic observation of reconstituted collagen fibrils were performed. Their tensile properties and microstructures were equal to those of native collagen fibrils of tendons.