Arrhythmogenic Drug Evaluation System by Simplified Animal Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Amano Akira  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 昭典  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 非常勤講師 (00132738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物誘発性不整脈 / 活動電位波形 / 心筋細胞モデル / イオンチャネル / HERG / 薬物作用 / パラメータ最適化 / 吸引電極 / 活動電気波形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a tool to evaluate arrhythmogenic effect of drugs which is one of the most problem in drug discovery, by using cardiac cell model parameter optimization. In the system, the cardiac action potential is first measured by open chest guinea pig suction electrode. Then the action potential shape is reproduced with cardiac cell model by optimizing the ion channel permeability parameters. Finally, the changes in the ion channel permeability is used to estimate drug effect to the ion channels. From the experimental results, the drug inhibition to the ion channels of IKr, IKs and ICaL could be estimated by certain extent.