Development of measurement and evaluation system of erythrocyte deformability embedded into a conventional blood test system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tajikawa Tsutomu  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田窪 孝行  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (60163359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤血球変形能 / 粘弾性モデル / 形状回復時定数 / マイクロ流体システム / シースフロー型マイクロチャンネル / 糖尿病 / 膠原病 / 懸濁液粘度 / 血液分析チップ / シースフロー / 血液分離チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relaxation time constant of shape recovery process of each red blood cell from various peripheral circulatory failure was measured by based on the standard linear solid visco-elastic mode to evaluate red blood cell deformability by using micro-channel technique.
As the result, time constant of diabetic renal disease could detect only stage G5 as same as a person requiring dialysis, but there was not differences in the case of transitional phase of nephropathy progression. The time constant of the blood from collagen disease was shorter than healthy samples and its deviation in collagen disease sample was mach wider.
And the Sheath flow type micro-channel chip had been successfully developed and fabricated. This newly micro-channel had realized not only high throughput and high resolution testing for erythrocyte deformabiity but also possibility of measuring suspension viscosity with single erythrocyte in a micro channel.