development of 3D virtual reality system of arthroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Yukioka College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Moritomo Hisao  大阪行岡医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00332742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節鏡 / 三次元動作解析 / 三角線維軟骨複合体 / バイオメカニクス / キネマティクス / 画像解析 / 3次元動作解析 / TFCC損傷 / 舟状骨偽関節 / バーチャルリアリティ / 遠位橈尺関節不安定症 / バイオメカ二クス / 三角線維軟骨複合体損傷 / 橈骨遠位端骨折 / 生体3次元動作解析 / 多肢位CT / 手関節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a 3-dimensional motion analysis system that enables to visualize Triangular Fibrocartilage Complex (TFCC) using computed tomography with arthrography. We analysed wrists with osteoarthritis, TFCC injury, scapholunate ligament injury, and normal subjects. We found the length of simulated radioulnar ligaments increased when the wrist joint was loaded in an extended position. The four-corner kinematics of the wrist joint are different between type 1 and 2 lunates. The hamate contacted the lunate in ulnar deviation and ulnar flexion of wrists with type 2 lunates but not with type 1. We found The ulnotriquetral ligament tenodesis well stabilized the distal radioulnar joint in case of the TFCC foveal tear in biomechanical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的特色、独創的な点は、これまで、検者が2次元画像から想像するしか方法がなかった人体の関節の動きを、骨、軟骨、靭帯モデルの3次元画像の動画として観察、定量化できる技術を提供しうる点である。3次元的に関節運動を見ることにより医療者はこれまでの何倍もの情報を得ることができ臨床に反映されることが期待される。さらに厳密な定量的データを機械的に算出するために、再現性に優れた動作解析が可能となる。また擬似関節鏡をコンピューター画面上で関節内に刺入し関節鏡の視点でみた関節内画像を作成することができる。