Project/Area Number |
26350523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology, Toyama College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺西 恒宣 富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (20141880)
安東 嗣修 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
清水 忠道 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (70260396)
高田 洋吾 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70295682)
石田 弘樹 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50413761)
秋口 俊輔 富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50462130)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血流速度 / in-vivo計測 / 血管血流画像計測 / 血流速分布 / LDV / 多点同時計測 / 血流画像計測 / 血管血流分布画像 / イメージング / 診断技術 / 血流関連疾患 / 流速分布 / 線計測 / 面計測 / in-vivo 計測 / 非侵襲計測 / 動脈硬化 / 血管血流情報 / CFD解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The developed L-MLDV system can realize velocity distribution imaging of the carotid artery in a living mouse by means of traverse laser light. We subsequently developed a cross-sectional multiple-point laser Doppler velocimetry (CS-MLDV) system, which can measure the instantaneous two-dimensional flow velocity. An instantaneous 2D velocity distribution can be obtained even for the case of flowing blood. We carried out in-vivo measurement in a mesenteric vessel of a mouse in order to demonstrate the potential of the CS-MLDV. The instantaneous velocity distribution in the flow channel around the obstruction was measured using the MLDV system. Velocity distribution images were obtained by scanning the rectangular flow channel. We attempted to perform non-invasive breast cancer imaging using a MLDV system to monitor blood flow. The validity of the MLDV results was verified through comparison with the results of a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis.