Research toward the development of beta-TCP as a novel vaccine adjuvant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Kouji  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20311417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hidee  静岡県立静岡がんセンター研究所, 実験動物管理室, 研究員 (60571213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsβ-TCP / 免疫賦活 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / インフラマソーム / ワクチン・アジュバント / 癌ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) has a reliable long carrier as a bone substituent used in the clinic. In the present study, we focused on the immuno-stimulating potential of β-TCP, and carried out research toward the development of β-TCP as a novel vaccine adjuvant, and obtained the following findings; 1) β-TCP activates and induces maturation of macrophages (MΦ) and dendritic cells (DC). 2) β-TCP activates inflammasomes in MΦ and DC in the presence of ligands for Toll-like receptors (TLR). 3) β-TCP and TLR ligand synergistically enhances antitumor effect of a cancer vaccine in a mouse tumor model. These findings indicate that the potential of β-TCP as a novel vaccine adjuvant.