Project/Area Number |
26350525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Toneyama National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO TAKUYUKI 独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院, 研究員(移行) (40573225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐古田 三郎 独立行政法人国立病院機構 刀根山病院(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院, 病院長 (00178625)
Research Collaborator |
AKASHI Makoto 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体制御・治療 / 生体制御治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined effects of bright light therapy (BLT) on non-motor symptoms such as insomnia and nocturia, and on motor symptoms in Parkinson’s disease (PD) patients. Patients with insomnia(17), nocturia(24) and gait disturbance(21) were all exposed to white fluorescent light for 1 hour once daily commencing in 7 pm to 10 pm in most patients. Subjects were assessed on initial presentation prior to receiving BLT and twelve weeks after the commencement of BLT. Total sleep time and number of nocturnal urination were assessed from circadian record instruction sheet filled by subjects themselves. Ten-meter walk tests were conducted by an experienced rehabilitator. In our results, BLT led to a significant improvement in insomnia, nocturia, and ten-meter walk time. Furthemore, we assessed the circadian clock gene expression in PD patients using hair follicle cells and revealed that the phase of some clock gene expression shifted after light therapy.