Preparation of Novel Biodegradable Biomaterials using High-pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuya YAMAMOTO  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (40347084)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧力 / 開環重合 / ナノ粒子 / 低分子量化 / ナノ材料 / キチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the development of novel biodegradable biomaterials using hight-pressure. First, the acid-catalysed ring-opening polymerization of gamma-butyrolactone (gamma-BL) was carried out in the presence of methanol as an initiator and trifluoromethanesulfonic acid as a catalyst. As the result, the monomer conversions increased with increasing pressures, indicating that high pressure conditions strongly affected the polymerization manner. Next, we performed the preparation of chitin nanoparticles by regeneration from a chitin/1-allyl-3-methylimidazolium bromide solution through high-pressure process. The morphology of nanoparticles was seen in the SEM image of the sample from the resulting dispersion.