Development of effective BNCT drug by using supramolecular complexation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30237507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Masunaga Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
MAzuma Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (80311918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬物送達システム / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / がん治療 / 超分子化学 / 包接化合物 / ターゲティング / ナノメディシン / シクロデキストリン / 超分子 / がん転移 / 水溶化剤 / 転移抑制 / 抗がん剤 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 癌 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel water-soluble complex between boron cluster carborane-kojic acid conjugate(CKA) and hydroxylpropyl-beta-cyclodextrin (HP-betaCD) hve been prepared. It was revealed that CKA-HP-betaCD complex inhibited the metastasis of melanoma cells in vivo. It was suggested that the inhibitory ability of CKA to HIF-1alpha contributed to suppress the matastasis. Furthermore, in this study, the quantitative evaluation of the CKA’s inhibitory ability was carried out by quantitative real-time PCR in vivo. From the results of real-time PCR, CKA remarkably suppressed melanoma metastasis to the brain among other organs.