Understanding the expression of blood compatibility of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Akira Mochizuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00384925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA MASARU  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血液適合性 / 生体材料 / 水の構造 / 血小板適合性 / 水構造 / NMR緩和時間 / 運動性 / ポリマー / ブロックポリマー / 分子運動性 / 水の運動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many reports about the blood compatibility of biomaterials until now. However, the reason for expressing the good performance is not fully understood. To understand the mechanism, we investigated the relationships among platelet compatibility, water structure and mobilities of the functional groups, the water molecules in the polymers and polymer molecule itself using DSC, WAX, and NMR, where the polymers used are HEMA-based blcok/random-copolymers and polyether-poly(methyl methacrylate) block copolymer. These investigations show that the important factors determining the compatibility are the higher mobility functional groups that can interact with water molecules and the water molecules with the lower mobility than that of bulk water. It is estimated that the good performance is obtained when the mobility of the water molecules in the polymer are depressed to several 10 ms of 2H-T1 (D2O by NMR).