Formation of functional 3D tissues suitable for transplantation by liver and pancreatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016-2018)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Utoh Rie  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(RPD) (70593169)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授
SEKI Minoru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
YAMATO Masayuki  東京女子医科大学, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞 / 膵島細胞 / 組織工学 / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 移植 / 膵島組織 / 肝組織 / 膵島 / ハイドロゲル / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new strategies for production of high functional three-dimensional (3D) tissues using hepatocytes and islet cells that can be efficiently engrafted and function in vivo. First, size-controlled islet-like tissues were prepared from dispersed rat islet cells using precisely-fabricated agarose gel-based microwells. As a result of the culture of islet-like tissues for 7 days, dead cells were rarely present in the small islet-like tissues and the islet cells restored the high insulin secretory capacity in response to high glucose. These results clearly suggest that precise size control of islet-like cells is essential for maintaining islet cell function and survival. In addition, we produced microscale scaffolds with spherical or linear structure from type I collagen and Matrigel for reconstitution of high-functional 3D tissues and evaluated the effects of the microscale scaffolds on survival and functions of hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝疾患や1型糖尿病治療のために,肝細胞移植,膵島移植などの細胞移植療法が試みられているが,現状では,顕著な治療効果が得られない,または長期成績が不良であるなど克服すべき課題が多い。本研究では,細胞移植による治療効果の改善を目指し,肝細胞や膵島細胞を用いて,生体内での長期生着・機能維持に有利な,機能性3次元組織体の作製を行った。移植効率が改善できることによって,移植する細胞数を減らすこともでき,ドナー不足の改善にも期待できる。