| Project/Area Number |
26350531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARAGUCHI Yuji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (80272251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 温度応答性高分子 / PDMS / 伸展刺激 / 細胞培養 / 細胞シート / ナノバイオ / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 伸展 / 収縮 / 再生医療 / 細胞シート工学 / メカニクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new facile method for the preparation of temperature-responsive cell culture surfaces (TRCS) by using photoinitiator immobilized PDMS surface was developed. First of all, thioxanthone groups, which served as the photoinitiator, were directly formed on PDMS (TX-PDMS) surface. Second, PNNACPM and PNMANPIproDAP, which were new types of temperature-responsive polymers, were grafted onto PDMS surfaces by using light-emitting diode irradiation-induced. PNNACPM and PNMANPIproDAP grafted PDMS surfaces successfully exhibited temperature dependent cell attachment and detachment properties. In addition, adhered cells were proliferated and became confluency. Cells were detached as a continuous cell sheet from PNMANPIproDAP grafted PDMS surface by lowering temperature. By applying uniaxial mechanical stress to PNMANPIproDAP grafted PDMS surface, we found that surface properties were more hydrophobic than unstretched PNMANPIproDAP grafted PDMS surface.