Development of multifunctional polyplexes without polycations
Project/Area Number |
26350532
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核酸デリバリー / ポリプレックス / ナノ粒子 / siRNA / 薬物送達システム / ポリ乳酸 / DDS / 遺伝子治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve the silence specific genes, a novel type of polyplexes was developed in the absence of polycations in this study. The polyplexes were prepared from poly(lactic acid) with a terminal amino group by the solvent diffusion method. The polyplexes exhibited stable nucleic acids retention in the serum, compared with conventional polyplexes formed from polycations, and sustained release of nucleic acids along with degrade of the polymer. The polyplexes also exhibited low cytotoxicity, long retention of nucleic acids in the cultured cells and gene silencing activity. These results suggested that the polyplexes could help to advance the clinical application for gene therapy.