Development of Innovative Targeting Hybrid Artificial Pulmonary Surfactant Preparations by Nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Osamu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10117129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA HIROMICHI  長崎国際大学, 薬学部・薬学科, 准教授 (00513235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 肺サーファクタント / ナノ医薬品 / インテリジェント・ナノ材 料 / Langmuir単分子膜 / ナノ機能材料 / 呼吸窮迫症候群(RDS) / 偏光変調赤外反射吸収法(PM -IRRAS) / インテリジェント・ナノ材料 / 呼吸急迫症候群 / 偏光変調赤外吸収法(PM-IRRAS) / 偏光変調赤外反射吸収法(PM-IRRAS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The model peptide in artificial hybrid pulmonary surfactant (PS) changes its secondary structure from alpha-helix to beta-sheet upon lateral compression. However, in the presence of anionic lipids such as phosphatidylglycerol and palmitic acid, the conversion of the structure is found to prevent from the spectroscopic aspect. And fluorinated compound additive in PS also very effective for PS preparation. The mechanism and function of PS across the interface have been elucidated from the thermodynamic, morphological, and spectroscopic perspectives. This results will provide a useful preparation of novel artificial hybrid pulmonary surfactant (PS) and also available for extensive respiratory disease (asthma, SARS, COPD et al.).