Development of magnetically shielded roomless magnetocardiograph that enables early stage diagnosis of heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Koichiro  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60277233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 明宗  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20208937)
Research Collaborator IWAI Morio
MURAKAMI Tomohiko
KATO Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心磁図 / SQUID磁束計 / 信号処理 / 信号源推定 / ノイズ除去 / アクティブ磁気シールド / 三次元可視化 / ノイズ除去法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a magnetically shielded roomless magnetocardiogram measurement system enabling early stage diagnosis of heart disease. In order to measure the magnetocardiogram with a high signal noise ratio outside the magnetically shielded room, magnetic noise was removed by hardware and software. The shielding factor by hardware was able to achieve about 27 dB in the ideal state. The shielding factor by software was able to achieve an average of about 33 dB.
The magnetocardiogram waveform actually measured using this system outside the magnetically shielded room was able to realize a high signal noise ratio. Furthermore, it has become possible to create three-dimensional visualization software of the active part of the heart and to capture the activity of the heart three-dimensionally.