Human Operability based Surgical Robot Design Method for robot control and manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuya  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (50449336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 洋  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50424817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IEIRI SATOSHI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
IGARASHI TATSUO  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70302544)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術支援ロボット / シミュレーション / 操作性評価 / 医用ロボット / コンピュータ外科学 / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, surgical robot has been developed to reduce the burden both patients and surgeons in endoscopic surgery. It is required to develop a master controller which can be improved operability of surgical robot for applying surgical robot widely. The development of master controller focused on operability is required a quantitative evaluation index. In this paper, we proposed three evaluation indexes focused on the burden of arms. We selected displacement and fine tremor in each joints of the arm and operation time. These indexes can be measured easily and quantitatively. We performed a reaching task using two master controller and compared between the results by each master controllers. As the results, displacement and operation time was suggested an influence on operation by the difference in mechanical structure. Fine tremor was suggested an influence on operability which could not be confirmed by other results.