Advanced joint function diagnosis and surgical assisted system using bone joint statistical motion models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takaharu  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40432546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 嘉伸  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
菅本 一臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40294061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像処理・認識 / 情報工学 / 骨関節 / 3次元動態 / 統計動態モデル / 機能診断 / 手術支援 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accurate 3D kinematic analysis for bone joint including artificial implant is very important for understanding the complexity of joint mechanics and for evaluating the outcome of surgical procedures. In particular, for determine of treatment strategy in the bone joint, it is necessary to accurately diagnose not only the joint anatomical structure but also the joint function (kinematics). In this study, we have developed the bone joint statistical motion models with disease, and incorporated the diseased models into 3D kinematic analysis method based on conventional 2D/3D registration techniques. In this way, we achieved an advanced joint function diagnosis and surgical assisted system using bone joint statistical motion models.