Development of low-invasive cancer therapy with nanosecond electric pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Ken-ichi  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (70311230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKIYAMA Hidenori  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (50126827)
TATEISHI Satoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (00227109)
Research Collaborator SAKUGAWA Takashi  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ秒電気パルス / 癌治療 / 細胞死 / カルシウム / 腫瘍形成 / 遊走能 / 癌 / 低侵襲 / 低侵襲癌治療 / パルス幅 / エレクトロポレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to provide a basis for therapeutic applications of nanosecond electric pulses (nsEPs) for cancer. First, we showed calcium-dependent induction of necrotic cell death by nsEPs in cell lines derived from human solid tumors. Second, using a novel experimental setup that allows generation of EPs with variable pulse width, we found a clear difference between optimal pulse width for cell death induction and that for electroporation. Finally, we demonstrated that nsEPs suppress tumor formation and migration of several cultured tumor cell lines. These novel findings demonstrate the therapeutic potential of nsEPs and will serve as an important basis for establishing a novel cancer therapy with nsEPs.