A research of a preoperative and intraoperative support system for tailor-made medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
DOI AKIO  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
Research Collaborator MAWATARI Taro  浜の町病院, 整形外科, 外科部長 (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3次元画像処理 / 医用システム / 術前・術中支援システム / 可視化 / 医用画像 / テイラーメイド医療 / 人工関節置換術 / 骨切術 / 術前計画支援 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 3Dプリンタ / サージェリーガイド / 自動設計 / 人工関節 / Computer Aided Design / 骨折用プレート / 骨切り術 / CT画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our surgical assistance environment is not the 2D base using conventional CR images but the goal is to prepare preoperative planning, preoperative / intraoperative support, and postoperative care at all 3D base. For this purpose, in this research, we utilize three-dimensional information of the human body acquired from CR, CT, MR images and 1) automatic construction of a human body model considering individual differences (bone mineral density, bone shape, body weight, etc.), 2 ) Research and development of preoperative planning support and intraoperative support system for tailor-made medical and robotic surgery, and 3) artificial joints, fracture plates (plates) suitable for the above-mentioned attempts, and auxiliary surgical tools (auxiliary tools ) Will be established.