Effect of ultrasonic irradiation on bacterial biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koibuchi Harumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20382848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康友  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00337338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 細菌 / バイオフィルム / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / カテーテル関連血流感染症 / 中心静脈カテーテル / 検査 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic irradiation (US) can decrease the amount of Staphylococcus epidermidis (S. epidermidis) biofilm when the duration of US irradiation is sufficiently long even if the acoustic intensity is low.
In addition, US irradiation can inhibit the formation of S.epidermidis biofilm. And the inhibitory effect of US irradiation at the early stage can reduced the biofilm formation even if the duration time of US irradiation was short.The inhibitory effect of duplicated irradiation on biofilm effect had nearly twice as high as single irradiation, however, the single irradiation at early stage can also reduce the biofilm formation by 17.9 %.