| Project/Area Number |
26350544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小形 幸代 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10448847)
石黒 保直 自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10646326)
笹沼 英紀 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90511709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 音響放射力インパルス / 心臓 / 造影超音波検査 / 不整脈 / 肺 / 傷害 / 心電図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ARFI is a modality for elasticity imaging of various organs using shear waves. In some situations, the heart is a candidate for elasticity evaluation with ARFI. Additionally, an ultrasound contrast agent provides information of the cardiac muscle. This study aimed to evaluate ARFI’s effect on the heart concomitantly with contrast agents administration. Ultrasound with ARFI was applied to the hearts of rabbits using a single element focused transducer with or without contrast agents administration. They were exposed to ultrasound with a mechanical index of 1.8 or lower. Contrast agent was administered by a bolus injection or drip infusion. Electrocardiograms were recorded to identify arrhythmias during ultrasound exposure. Extrasystolic waves were observed following ultrasound exposure by contrast agents administration. Life threatening arrhythmia was not observed.