Project/Area Number |
26350545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Nebuya Satoru 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00276180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相馬 一亥 北里大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00112665)
今井 寛 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00184804)
新井 正康 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222724)
小池 朋孝 北里大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (90523506)
岩下 義明 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90525396)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 電気インピーダンストモグラフィ / 電気インピーダンス / 非接触 / 形状推定 / ウエアラブル / EIT / インピーダンス / トモグラフィ / 電気インピーダンスCT / 高感度磁気センサ / 断層画像再構成 / 完全非接触測定 / 生体組織の導電率分布画像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, our final objective is developing a wearable electrical impedance tomography (EIT) that can achieve electrode contactless EIT measurement for monitoring of lung disease in variety of chest shape. A wearable EIT system was developed included flexible printed circuit board and small size of battery driven circuit board with a Bluetooth module. The system could run for 1 hour continuously and its total weight was 100g. In addition, we developed a novel algorithm for chest shape estimation and a single channel electrode contactless impedance measurement circuit. The software could estimate chest shape on real-time and the circuit could measure change in tidal volume with good correlation with that measured by flow sensor. Both technology will be added into the EIT system in near future.