A basic study on the effects of low-power laser irradiation and LED irradiation on the cardiac activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Kogure Shinichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10133448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低出力レーザー / LED / ECG / 自動性 / 心房細動性不整脈 / 心電図 / 心臓の自動性 / ATP消費 / ATP産生 / 心房細動 / P波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of low-power laser irradiation (LLI) or LED irradiation on cardiac activity of frogs as welll as a patient were examined. The green LLI (532 nm) or LED (532±10 nm) irradiation to the frog heart induced a transient tachycardia, made keping relatively higher heart rate, and prolonged the time to arrest. The red LLI (808 nm) induced bradycardia and shortened the time to arrest, while red LED (660±10 nm) showed the same tendency as green LED property. In the case of human patient who has arrhythmia with atrial fibrillation (Af), green LED decreased the Af appearance and increased the P-wave appearance on his ECG. Therefore it is suggested that at least the green LLI or LED irradiation can activate or normalize the cardiac activity.