Development of novel cancer therapy using apoptosis induced by sonodynamically activated nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
IWASE YUMIKO  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
定本 清美  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00297673)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 音響化学的活性化 / 活性酸素 / 超音波 / ナノ粒子 / Apoptosis / apoptosis / 音響科学的活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of pyrrolidine tris-acid fullerene (PTF) and in the involvement of apoptosis in the mechanism was investigated. Sonodynamically induced antitumor effects of PTF by focused ultrasound were investigated using sarcoma 180 cells and mice bearing ectopically-implanted colon 26 carcinoma. Cell damage induced by ultrasonic exposure was enhanced by five-fold in the presence of 80 uM PTF. The combined treatment of ultrasound and PTF suppressed the growth of the implanted colon 26 carcinoma. 4oxoTEMPO generation caused by ultrasonic exposure in the presence of PTF. This suggests that singlet oxygen plays an important role in the antitumor effect. Next, we demonstrated sonodynamically-induced apoptosis in HL-60 cells, as evidenced by morphological changes and DNA ladder formation. The preliminary results reported here provide the support for the practical application of the induction of apoptosis by sonodynamic treatment using PTF.