Development of Novel Antitumor Treatment by Sonodynamically Activated Hydroxyl Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
FUKAI TOSHIO  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10057755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 弓田 長彦  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
岩瀬 由未子  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
梅村 晋一郎  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 一重項酸素 / 活性酸素種 / 超音波 / 音響化学療法 / 機能性カーボンナノチューブ / 水酸化カーボンナノチューブ / 音響化学的 / カーボンナノチューブ / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of hydroxyl functionalized carbon nanotubes (OH-CNT) was investigated. Sonodynamically induced antitumor effects of OH-CNT by focused ultrasound were investigated using isolated sarcoma 180 cells and mice bearing ectopically-implanted colon 26 carcinoma. Cell damage induced by ultrasonic exposure was enhanced by five-fold in the presence of 80 uM OH-CNT. The combined treatment of ultrasound and OH-CNT suppressed the growth of the implanted colon 26 carcinoma. Histidine, a reactive oxygen scavenger, significantly reduced cell damage caused by ultrasonic exposure in the presence of CNT OH-CNT. These results suggest that singlet oxygen is likely to be involved in the ultrasonically induced cell damage enhanced by CNT.