Development of flexible robotic endoscopy which makes therapies easy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUME Keiichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20320351)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内視鏡ロボット / 軟性内視鏡 / 消化器内視鏡 / 治療の容易化 / 治療の平準化 / 軟性内視鏡ロボット / 操作支援 / 内視鏡治療 / 力覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a third generation of The Endoscopic Operation Robot (EOR), offering built-in haptic feedback and manipulation of the entire scope with one hand. Manipulation of the flexible endoscope is done entirely remotely. However, the inclusion of haptic feedback places a huge burden on the system. I developed a new program in which the haptic feedback in EOR version 3 does not function, and investigated differences in manipulability with and without haptic feedback to clarify the utility of the system. Haptic feedback is useful for remote control manipulation of flexible endoscopes. Moreover, we developed two manipulation systems for endoscopic forceps.