Elucidation of formation process of new blood vessels network caused by carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2015-2016)
National Institute of Technology, Toyama College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50413761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安東 嗣修  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (50333498)
八賀 正司  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (80123305)
秋口 俊輔  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (50462130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / 新生血管 / 血流計測 / 発癌 / レーザードップラー / 血流 / 血流速 / 新生血管ネットワーク / レーザースペックル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a three dimensional (3D) imaging device of thin blood vessels which can convert into 3D image based on blood flow velocity. Using this device, we succeeded in visualizing the network of new blood vessels caused by carcinogenesis.It was confirmed that a vascular network was formed to help cancer tumor growth by investigating changes in blood vessel running and blood flow velocity accompanying the growth of cancer tumor. Existing laser Doppler flowmeter could only measure blood flow at extremely shallow position such as subcutaneous peripheral blood vessels.In this device, possible to measure more deeper position, and breast cancer of experimental mice can be measured.