Personalized Biomarker Analysis Using Circulating Tumor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Koji  富山県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所, 主任研究員 (40530621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 一博  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (90171967)
嶋田 裕  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 客員教授 (30216072)
長田 拓哉  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40303242)
横堀 武彦  群馬大学, 未来先端研究機構, 講師 (60420098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNAGA Takashi  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 副主幹研究員 (10416133)
OBATA Tsutomu  富山県工業技術センター, 中央研究所, 副主幹研究員 (30416143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords循環腫瘍細胞 / 癌 / マイクロ流路チップ / マイクロ流体チップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTC) are tumor-derived cells circulating in bloodstream and could be seeds for metastases. Easy-to-use isolation and analysis methods of CTC could be applicable to cancer diagnosis and personalized medicine. In this study, we developed microfluidic chips which could be used for size-based cell separation. We showed that the chip could successfully separate cell line spiked to blood, and showed that CTC isolated from clinical sample by the chip could be used for RT-PCR-based biomarker analysis.