Development of an image reconstruction algorithm for image improvement of ultra-high spatial resolution SPECT for molecular functional quantitation in a selected small region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2016-2017)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ZENIYA Tsutomu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50443487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Hidehiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30322720)
WATABE Hiroshi  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 准教授 (40280820)
HAYASHI Takuya  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50372115)
KUDO Hiroyuki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 教授 (60221933)
HIRANO Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (00423129)
KOSHINO Kazuhiro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (90393206)
HORI Yuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (60635887)
MORIGUCHI Tetsuaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10635890)
KAWASHIMA Hidekazu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70359438)
SATO Tetsuo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90362839)
HASHIKAWA Yoshiko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20559596)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医用画像 / 核医学 / SPECT / 画像再構成アルゴリズム / 分子機能 / 高解像度 / ピンホールコリメータ / 医療 / 生体機能 / 放射線 / 画像 / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing an ultra-high spatial-resolution pinhole SPECT system to quantify molecular functions in a selected small region. This study aimed to improve distortion, quantitation and spatial resolution of the image generated in this system. First, it was conformed that the used full-digital detector with multiple position-sensitive photomultiplier tubes had high spatial resolution and no image distortion due to noise suppression. Second, the image quantitation was improved by correcting the effects of attenuation and scatter inside the object in pinhole SPECT image reconstruction. Third, the spatial resolution was improved by correcting the effect of the blurring due to collimator aperture. This study promoted the practical use of this SPECT system