Empirical research aimed at improving the research ethics support services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UETAKE YUZABURO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90571977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧本 禎之  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (00396699)
上田 哲也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40272562)
中澤 栄輔  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (90554428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研究倫理支援サービス / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 研究倫理コンサルテーション / ユーザー調査 / 研究倫理審査委員会事務局 / 国内外文献検索 / 国内研究者交流 / 国内文献検索 / 国際文献検索 / 統合指針の施行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this empirical research, we were better able to understand the actual circumstances regarding our research ethics support services, and it became clear that the research ethics review systems in the University of Tokyo should be improved. Furthermore, by comparing research ethics review systems of other facilities with its operational aspects, we were able to identify areas to improve in the operations of the University of Tokyo, and we now recognize the necessity of developing an ecosystem surrounding ethical review nationwide. By better understanding the actual circumstances regarding the services, we are better able to predict the services that fit the actual needs, which helps to further improve the services. This research, we believe, is meaningful in that it was able to directly impact research ethics support services to further the positive development of medical research.