Study on the factor influencing oncologic drugs approval review time between Japan and US.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagamura Fumitaka  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90282491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 医薬品開発 / 日米 / 承認 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 承認審査 / 開発環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various factors have reported as the cause of oncologic drug lag. Review time of Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency in Japan has become almost as same as that of U.S. Food and Drug Administration. However, drug lag is still shown. To study on the cause of drug lag between Japan and U.S., 41 oncologic drugs approved between 2001 and 2014 in both countries were analyzed. Drug lag of drugs approved between 2001 and 2010 is 57 months (mean), and that after 2011 was 9 months. Factors including guidance for treatment were analyzed, and most influenced factor is the kind of pivotal studies. In seven drugs out of eight drugs, pivotal studies were conducted as multinational studies. To achieve earlier approval, participation into multinational clinical trials is considered the most important factor.