Usability-oriented system development of a surgical navigation for aortic vascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Miyuki  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 主任研究官 (10424813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青見 茂之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30183726)
鈴木 孝司  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (00468688)
岩崎 清隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (20339691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術支援システム / 手術ナビゲーション / 大血管外科 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 / 人工血管置換術 / ユーザビリティ評価 / 手術ナビゲーションシステム / 手術支援 / 大動脈瘤 / 臨床応用 / ユーザビリティ / 大動脈外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing a surgical navigation system to support a surgeon to identify the anatomical orientation. Its first prototype was designed in 2004 and clinically tested in 2006. During this decade, we have utilized it in one hundred clinical cases. Learned through trial and error, it was found that this system needed to improve the usability and the reliability in registration process to show valuable information for surgery. Our improved system was approved to use for clinical trials from Hospital Ethics Committee of Tokyo Women’s Medical University (160402). From June 2016 to January 2017, it was utilized for six cases. The new system worked suitably compared with the former one. Target arteries were determined smoothly in all cases. We hope that widespread use of the system would be promoted.