Plasticity of spinal circuits induced by peripheral afferent inputs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
OBATA Hiroki  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70455377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脊髄反射 / 可塑性 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 受動ステッピング / 相反性抑制 / 位相依存性 / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to determine whether the effects of ENS (electrical nerve stimulation) during passive stepping are dependent on the timing of the stimulation during the stepping cycle. Passive stepping on the treadmill was assisted by a robotic driven-gait orthosis for 30 min. Peripheral nerve stimulation was applied to the right common peroneal nerve (CPN) during the swing phase (ENSswing) and stance phase (ENSstance) of the step cycle in the right leg. During each intervention, spinal reciprocal inhibition (RI) to the soleus muscle was assessed before (i.e., baseline) and after the interventions. The result showed a phase-dependent effect of ENS of the CPN on the short-term plasticity of spinal RI during passive stepping. Compared to the baseline, the amount of RI was increased after the ENSswing intervention, whereas it was decreased after the ENSstance intervention.