Cardiac function during exercise and exercie capacity in connective tissue disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Fujiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60187903)
Research Collaborator MUGII Naoki  金沢大学, 附属病院リハビリテーション部, 作業療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠原病 / 肺機能 / 心機能 / 運動 / 体力 / 全身性強皮症 / 6分間歩行試験 / 心拍出量 / 1回拍出量 / 肺高血圧症 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cardiac function in connective tissue disease, which is known to impair cardiopulmonary function, was compared to that in healthy control during the six-minute walk test with a non-invasive impedance cardiograph device. The results showed the cardiac function in patients was impaired at rest and during walking, in relation to the pulmonary function but not to the cardiac parameters evaluated by transthoracic echocardiography. However, pulmonary hypertension detected by right-heart catheterization reduced the cardiac response during walking. The longitudinal study showed the cardiac function was changed according to the fluctuating pulmonary function, while the distance walked was not changed by the pulmonary function but might be compensated by heart rates.