Effect of inspiratory muscle training in patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Yoshiharu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60598944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅彦  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40362884)
山本 一博  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90303966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸筋 / HFpEF / 拡張不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between inspiratory muscle weakness (IMW) and exercise intolerance in 40 patients with Heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (HFpEF). IMW was prevalent in 27.5% of patients. Patients with IMW had significantly lower percent vital capacity to normal predicted values (%VC), lower percent knee extensor muscle strength to body weight (%KEMS), and shorter 6-minute walk distance (6-MWD) compared with patients without IMW (all p<0.05). Subgroup analysis showed that IMW was accompanied by a further decrease in 6-MWD in patients with restrictive pulmonary dysfunction (%VC <80%) or lower-limb muscle weakness (median value: %KEMS <30%) (all p<0.05). We concluded that IMW was an additional factor implicated in exercise intolerance in patients with HFpEF, and respiratory muscle training is a potential beneficial intervention in those patients.