Practical use of the passive range of motion exercise device using the articial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
senda masuo  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60226694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則次 俊郎 (則次俊郎 / 則次 俊郎(則次俊郎))  津山工業高等専門学校, 校長 (70043726)
堅山 佳美  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90397886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人工筋肉 / 可動域訓練装置 / 屈曲拘縮 / 痙性麻痺 / 受動的訓練装置 / 痙性指 / 麻痺手 / 運動療法 / 受動可動域訓練装置 / 指屈曲拘縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aftereffects of a stroke and the brain tumor include the flexion contracture of the fingers.The contracture of these fingers can trouble the patients.If a physical therapist and an occupational therapist treat every day,it may be improved, but it is difficult.We developed the new device which extended with fingers using artificial muscle passively. The patients put it on by oneself and can train at pleasure at home.The patints trained the fingers and pointed out problems.The complexity was improved when the patients put it on.And the effectiveness of the passive range of motion exercise device using the artificial muscle was confirmed.