Multifaceted evaluation system for early return to sports activities after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMAE Atsuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (60444684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 光夫  広島大学, その他部局等, 学長 (70177244)
出家 正隆  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30363063)
安達 伸生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膝 / 前十字靭帯 / スポーツ復帰 / 関節固有感覚 / 動作解析 / リハビリテーション / 生体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the clinical outcome and findings at second-look arthroscopy of 216 patients who underwent anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction or augmentation. Arthroscopy showed significantly better synovial coverage of the graft in the augmentation group than in the reconstruction groups. In patients with good synovial coverage, three of the four measurements used revealed significant improvement in proprioceptive function.
Risk factors for progression of cartilage damage after ACL reconstruction was also investigated. Partial meniscectomy was found to be strongly associated with the progression of cartilage damage. We measured single-leg forward jumps in the ACL reconstructed leg using three-dimensional motion analysis systems. There were no significant differences in gender, age, BMI, knee flexion and extension muscle strength between the knee varus and knee valgus groups. However, the FTA in the knee valgus group tended to be lower than that in the knee varus group.