Modulation of finger blood flow during concentrated finger perception in stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jun  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00304428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
田中 浩二  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (60613601)
古後 晴基  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (90640821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / 高齢者 / 手指感覚 / 皮膚血流 / 触圧覚閾値 / 循環調節 / 点字解読 / 点字課題 / 手指循環調節 / 脳卒中片麻痺者 / 自律神経性循環調節 / 皮膚血流量 / 点字解読課題 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 健常高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand function is affected by neurological disturbance such as a stroke. We hypothesized that the changes in blood flow of the finger during concentrated finger perception reflect the severity of sensory impairment. To identify this hypothesis, we measured finger skin blood flow (FSBF) during Braille reading performed under the blind condition and tactile-pressure threshold in stroke patients. The tactile-pressure threshold showed a significant difference between the affected and unaffected hand. FSBF was decreased during Braille reading. However, the responses of FSBF observed at the affected side were much greater than those seen at the unaffected side (affected side: -11±9%, unaffected side: -5±10%). Moreover, a significant relationship was observed between the change in FSBF and tactile-pressure threshold (r = -0.44). These findings suggest that the modulation of finger skin blood flow during a tactile discrimination task is related to sensory impairment after stroke.