Study of change in neuroprotective effect and brain physiologically active substance on physical therapy after brain ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakakima Harutoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10325780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40182844)
松田 史代  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70437953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 運動 / 脳梗塞 / 神経保護効果 / 神経栄養因子 / 機能回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the neuroprotective effects of preconditioning exercise on brain damage and the expression levels of the midkine (MK) and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) after brain ischemia. After the 3 weeks exercise program, stroke was induced. The infarct volume, neurological deficits and motor function in the Ex group were significantly improved compared to that of the No-Ex group. The expression levels of MK, BDNF, GFAP, and PECAM-1 were enhanced in the Ex group compared to the expression levels in the No-Ex group after brain ischemia, while the expression levels of activated caspase 3 and NT were reduced in the area surrounding the necrotic lesion. Our findings suggest that preconditioning exercise reduced the infract volume and ameliorated motor function, enhanced expression levels of MK and BDNF, increased astrocyte proliferation, increased angiogenesis, and reduced neuronal apoptosis and oxidative stress.