| Project/Area Number |
26350572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA YUKO 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (50549912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西原 一秀 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30253892)
中村 典史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
松永 和秀 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80368323)
中村 誠司 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
増田 正彦 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (40614053)
團迫 雅彦 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50581534)
光安 岳志 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00380519)
辻口 友美 (中間友美 / 辻口 友美(中間友美)) 九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00423559)
手塚 征宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50759777)
| Research Collaborator |
IMAMURA AKO NPO法人 ことばとりレーションシップの会ことり, 理事長
HASEGAWA SACHIYO 九州大学, 病院・顎口腔外科, 言語聴覚士
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 口唇口蓋裂 / 構音障害 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 言語聴覚療法学 / 口蓋化構音 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This investigation aimed to clarify the issue of mid-dorsum palatal stop, to examine the classification and method of articulation disorders after palatoplasty, to analyze the pathology of mid-dorsum palatal stop with cleft lip and/or palate patients and to plan the speech therapy to the misarticulation. As the results, it is suggested that the uncertain velopharyngeal closure related to the occurrence cause of mid-dorsum palatal stop. In conclusion, the approach to velopharyngeal closure function is important to the prevention of articulation disorders of mid-dorsum palatal stops.