Investigation regarding both comprehensive rehabilitation and its mechanism for inducing motor recovery after brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimodozono Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 余 永  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20284903)
林 良太  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70295244)
松元 秀次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80418863)
野間 知一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 副技師長(作業療法士) (10535793)
川平 和美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (80404507)
ARIMA Michiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教
OGATA Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40305123)
MATSUWAKI Hirokazu  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAWANO Hirokazu  潤和会記念病院, リハビリテーション科, 部長
TOHGO Shin-ichi  藤元総合病院, リハビリテーション科, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 促通反復療法 / 振動刺激 / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new approaches, such as Repetitive facilitative exercise (RFE), Direct Application of Vibratory Stimulation (DAViS) and low-amplitude continuous Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation (cNMES), to the rehabilitation of stroke-related limb impairment including hemiplegia or spasticity. We investigated influences to the brain activities during the approaches. Forced grasping of the hemiparetic left upper limb was improved after a unique combined treatment; (1) injection of Botulinum toxin type A into muscles, (2) RFE under cNMES. We compared brain activities, as measured by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) during finger pinching, before and after the combined treatment. Brain activities in the region of interest during pinching under cNMES after treatment were greater than those before. In addition, we developed new air turbine vibrator so that we could measure brain activities under vibratory stimulus using the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system.