Development of an Inspection System to Evaluate the Efficiency of Rehabilitation Methods for Myotonic Symptoms in Wrist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016)
Kagoshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryota  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間 知一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, その他 (10535793)
余 永  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (20284903)
下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
川平 和美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords痙縮 / 筋緊張異常 / 手関節 / 検査装置 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 知能ロボティクス / メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed an inspection system with an apparatus for making passive flexion and extension of wrist in order to evaluate quantitatively the efficiency of rehabilitation methods for myotonic symptoms in the hemiplegic wrist. The resistance force generated by the muscle in the hemiplegic wrist is noticeable in a quick passive motion. This apparatus can change the moving speed of the passive flexion and extension. Furthermore, it can measure the resistance force of muscle and the joint angle of wrist during the passive flexion and extension by use of a load cell and a rotary encoder. After making over 150 operation tests for normal subjects, the pilot study for stroke patients has been approved by the ethical committee of Kagoshima University Hospital. Then, we could conclude the feasibility of the proposed system through several clinical tests for several stroke patients.