Project/Area Number |
26350575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 聡 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00343369)
吉田 輝 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (40347109)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロダイアリシス / 神経伝達物質 / 脳の可塑性 / 運動療法 / 機能回復 / 神経栄養因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extracellular concentrations of monoamines were investigated in the striatum, hippocampus, primary cortex and hindlimb region using microdialysis technique. We confirmed serotonin, norepinephrine and dopamine levels on those region of rat brain in daily living. Rats underwent photochemical infarction, and monoamine levels were investigated in the hippocampus during treadmill running on 3 days, 1 week and 2 weeks after infarction. Serotonin and norepinephrine levels increased remarkably during treadmill running on 2 weeks after infarction. Future study has to determine another region concerning functional recovery, and investigate repeatedly.