Effects of change in self-reflection ability on brain activity during the self related decision making task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Reiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70404944)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsself-reflection / metacognition / decision-making / fMRI / human brain / longitudinal study / 内省 / decision making / 意思決定 / brain activity / 脳活動 / neuroimaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daily life requires many decisions. People with high metacognition may effectively and quickly make decisions. In this study, we studied that the influence of difference between two programs (seminar and lecture) on brain activity during the self-related decision making, using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). Participants who were 26 young, healthy, right-handed people were divided into 2 program groups. We conducted MRI imaging of all participants before and after the intervention.
As a result, we found some significant brain activation in only S group after intervention as follows; right middle frontal gyrus, right precuneus, right precentral gyrus medial segment, and right anterior cingulate cortex. These results were similar to previous study related to the self-reflection. It suggests that participants' self-reflection ability of Seminar group was progress through intervention. In the future, more sophisticated analysis is required with more participants' data.