Project/Area Number |
26350578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamawaki Masanaga 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30302855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
檀 一平太 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 嚥下障害 / 脳機能画像 / リハビリテーション / コネクトーム / 嚥下運動 / 抑制シグナル / 脳機能マッピング / brain mapping / dysphagia / connectome / deglutition |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The swallowing performance is influenced by various conditions. There are subcortical and cortical centers above the brainstem that induced swallowing movement, however, their specific role and connections are not well understood from the viewpoint of postural change. We applied functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS), an optical method that non-invasively measure cortical hemodynamics, for brain mapping in swallowing with postural change.The haemodynamic pattern during swallowing appeared different in sitting versus in supine position in BA 6 and BA 40. Our findings suggest that the sensory input is more important in deglutition. We targeted therapeutic points by mapping functional connectivity on swallowing movements.