Project/Area Number |
26350579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
koike yoshihisa 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20368723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 良男 吉備国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スチームフットスパ / 血圧 / APGindex / 自律神経 / 後期高齢者 / APG index / 鼓膜周辺温 / 末梢血管血流 / WHO QOL-26 / GDS / 自律神経バランス / 末梢血管健康度 / 生活の質 / 抑うつ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of steam foot spa on the body (autonomic nerve · accelerated photoplethysmograph index,blood pressure,tympanic temperature) and mental (depression, subjective well-being) for 6 latter-stage elderly women through 4 weeks I did research. As a result, systolic blood pressure decreased statistically superiorly. One of the subjects also decreased the dose of antihypertensive medication during the study period. However, subjective well-being and depression were not changed because they were originally healthy.