Project/Area Number |
26350580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河岸 重則 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (20137334)
下堂薗 恵 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
田中 敏子 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (50137337)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 前頭前野 / 舌運動 / 作業記憶 / fNIRS / 美味しさ / 脳・神経 / 可塑性 / 近赤外分光法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the rehabilitation of proper of eating and swallowing is important, the motor function of tongue has been highly studied due to its role in these processes. In addition, the previous studies have reported that the plasticity in the primary motor cortex and the primary somatosensory cortex are induced by tongue-task training. This study aimed to verify the possibility of neuroplasticity in the prefrontal cortex (PFC) by the visually guided direction-selective tongue-protrusion task (VD task). Cortical activities were measured by functional near-infrared spectroscopy, while the subjects performed the VD task and other tasks. The direction-selective activation of the PFC was found in all subjects performed the VD task. This study suggests that the VD task may contribute to develop a novel rehabilitation method for improving higher brain functions, because the activation have been considered to promote neuroplasticity in the brain.