Assessment of Whole Blood Rheology and Leukocyte Activity in ex vivo Microchannel Array Model to Contribute Cardiovascular Rehabilitation Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASU TAKANORI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40265278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 信宏  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50357779)
大屋 祐輔  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
渡邊 裕也  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 客員研究員 (70644376)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微小循環 / 血液流動性 / リハビリテーション / 運動 / 抹消動脈疾患 / 白血球 / 末梢動脈疾患 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucocytes play an important role in the all process of the atherosclerosis. However, clinically feasible parameters of leukocyte activation in microcirculation is limited. We developed a clinically feasible assessment method of leukocyte activity and blood rheology using a microchannel flow analyzer (MCFAN) with new designed silicon chips mimic to human microvascular network. The passage time of whole blood with heparin or EDTA-2Na+heparin through the microchannel arrays was measured using MC-FAN. Number of adhesive leukocytes (/field) was counted in offline as a gold standard of leukocyte activation. Subtraction of the passage time of blood with heparin and one with EDTA-2Na + heparin was significantly correlated with adhesive leukocyte number. The delta whole blood passage time may be a novel parameter reflecting leukocyte activity.