Development and effectiveness a teaching method of reading and writing English in children with developmental dyslexia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
HARUHARA Noriko  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70453454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達性ディスレクシア / 英語の文字学習 / 指導方法 / 英語学習 / 効果的な指導方法 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 英語指導 / 学習障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In English-speaking countries, the rate of occurrence of developmental dyslexia is higher than that among Japanese. There are many Japanese children with developmental dyslexia who mainly complain about the difficulty of learning English. However, it not been clear at which stages of learning reading and writing English were difficult for them. Also, the method of teaching English was not established. The present study revealed that the children had difficulties at very early stages in the learning process such as reciting from A to Z in order, reading and writing one letter at a time, especially in lower case, and the blending of consonants and vowels. Regarding teaching methods, we devised a method which adopted phonics and Romaji. This method was applied to about 30 with developmental dyslexia, and a favorable effect was obtained in all cases.