Project/Area Number |
26350586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Tetsuya 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (90245639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田沼 明 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (50306817)
Research Collaborator |
MORITA Emiko
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 / 運動耐容能 / 筋力 / パワー / 運動機能 / 評価法 / 婦人科癌 / 悪性腫瘍(癌) / 下肢筋力 / 複合的理学療法 / 体組成 / QOL / 複合的機能 / 子宮癌 / 婦人科がん / Shuttle Walking Test / Stair climb power / 膝伸展筋力 / 計量心理学的特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim is to evaluate exercise tolerance (Shuttle walking test: SWT), leg power (stair climbing power test: SCPT), lower Limb muscle strength (the ratio of quadriceps muscle strength to body weight on the affected side: QUAD) and clear negative effects of lymphedema on motor function. Subjects were 42 patients with lymphedema. In severe edema group, there were significantly shorter in SWT distance, longer in SCPT time, and lower in QUAD than in mild one. Patients below 40% of QUAD in severe edema group, SWT distance was shorter and SCPT time was longer significantly. Severer lymphedema and lower muscle strength on the affected side were one of the main factor of decreases in motor function. We showed that evaluation items of our study were useful as the assessment set of motor function in patients with lymphedema.